Board Members

 

Elshan Rzayev

SPE Azerbaijan Chairman

Fieldwide Reservoir Characterization Team Leader, BP

Ali Naghiyev

SPE Azerbaijan Section Director

 

 

 

Program Committee


Teyrun Gahramanov

Program Committee Chairperson

Sales Lead for Completion Tools, Halliburton

Darrell Lancaster

Program Committee Officer

Senior Area Manager Caspian West, Halliburton

 

Eric Meyer

Past Chairperson

Planning Development Manager, Total

Aghamammad Sultanov

Program Committee Officer

Petroleum Geologist at SOCAR Upstream

 

 

Young Professionals Committee


Khatira Mikayilova

Young Professionals Chairperson

Materials Controls Specialist, Halliburton

Masail Guliyev

Student Chapter Liaison

Reservoir Engineer, BP

 

Fidan Salim-zade

Young Talents Program Lead

Reservoir Engineer, BP

 

Aynura Ismayilova

Symposium Lead

Operator, SGS Azeri Ltd.

Ayisha Jafarguluzade

Well Engineering School Coordinator

Completions Engineer, BP

Sanan Aliyev

Young Professional Officer

Directional Driller, Halliburton

 

Aysel Kazimova

Well Engineering School Coordinator

Drilling Engineer, BP

 

 

Research and Science


Jabbar Bayramov

Research and Science Chairperson

Reservoir Engineer, BP

Rizvan Ramazanov

Research Facilitator

Sr. Geoscientist, Baker Hughes

 

Javid Babayev

Research and Science Lead

Reservoir Engineer, BP

Parviz Allahverdiyev

Research and Science Lead

Petroleum Engineer, BP

 

Turan Eminbeyli

Research and Science Lead

Geologist, BP

 

Vugar Bayramov

Research and Science Lead

Reservoir Engineer, Azneft PU (SOCAR)

 

Public Relations


Gumru Muradova

Public Relations Chairperson

Drilling and Completion Fluids Engineer, Halliburton

 

Vagif Suleymanov

Public Relations Officer

Lab Technician, Caspian Environmental Laboratory

Rashad Suleymanli

Membership Coordinator

Junior Planning Engineer, North-West Construction

 

Farida Ismayilova

Quality and Publications Officer

Drilling Geohazards Specialist, BP

 

SPE Azerbaijan Student Mentors


Khalig Ahmadov

YT Mentor

Petroleum Engineer, BP

Adil Ibrahimov

YT Mentor

Subsea Wells Engineer, BP

 

Nargiz Dadashova

YT Mentor

Geologist, BP

Kamran Alasgarov

YT Mentor

Rig Intake Engineer, Total E&P Absheron B.V.

 

Rahim Rzazade

YT Mentor

Geologist, Statoil

Tural Heydarov

WES Mentor

Drilling Fluids Engineer, Halliburton

 

Akram Miriyev

WES Mentor

Drilling Engineer, Maersk Exploration